CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Radix Group Int’l. dba DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated February 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Orvis Company. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1L24 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 61% polyester, 39% wool, finely knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1L24 has a self-fabric stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; self-fabric overlays on the shoulders and upper arms; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail.

The applicable subheading for Style 1L24 will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 17% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division